Revisiting the USPTO’s Rulemaking Authority after
[…] Confirmed speakers/panelists

Duke University School of Law

McKool Smith (former Acting General Counsel USPTO)

University of Houston Law Center

Texas A&M University School of Law
Moderator

Amicus Committee Chair, The Naples Roundtable
Questions to be debated
- After City of Arlington, will the USPTO’s interpretation of 35 U.S.C. § 2(b)(2)(A) be owed Chevron deference?
- After Cuozzo, will the Federal Circuit continue to interpret § 2(b)(2)(A) as being limited to “procedural”—as distinct from “substantive”—rules?
- How should § 2(b)(2)(A) be interpreted?
- What new rules might the Biden Administration offer to test the scope of § 2(b)(2)(A)?
Background
Congress has empowered the U.S. Patent & Trademark Office to “establish regulations, not inconsistent with law, which … shall govern the conduct of proceedings in the Office.” 35 U.S.C. § 2(b)(2)(A). The scope of this rulemaking authority has been hotly contested.